Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Directory of Queensland Ministers and Portfolios

    Meet your Cabinet

    Campbell Newman MP

    Premier

    Campbell Newman MP

    Responsible for the overall management of Queensland, Cabinet, coordinating government communication, policy development, Parliamentary Counsel, Governance, protocol and intergovernmental relations, and overall public service management.

    Jeff Seeney MP

    Deputy Premier, Minister for State Development, Infrastructure and Planning

    Jeff Seeney MP

    Responsible for investment and infrastructure, major projects, land use planning, urban growth, state development - including regional economic development and local industry policy.

    Timothy Nicholls MP

    Treasurer and Minister for Trade

    Tim Nicholls MP

    Responsible for the state budget and taxation, economic policy, trade development, government owned enterprises, and insurance.

    Lawrence Springborg MP

    Minister for Health

    Lawrence Springborg MP

    Responsible for hospitals, ambulance service, public health, oral health, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health, community health, mental health and registration of health professionals.

    John-Paul Langbroek MP

    Minister for Education, Training and Employment

    John-Paul Langbroek MP

    Responsible for state schooling, early childhood education and care regulation, non-state school accreditation, regulation and funding, teacher registration, higher education, vocational education and training, skilled and business migration for Queensland and employment programs.

    Jarrod Bleijie MP

    Attorney-General and Minister for Justice

    Jarrod Bleijie MP

    Responsible for justice administration, courts, registration of births, deaths and marriages, coroners, criminal justice reform, adult corrective services, elections, judges and magistrates, JPs, law reform, Legal Aid, Public Trustee, occupational licensing, Golden Casket, casinos, machine gaming, liquor licensing, fair trading and consumer protection, workplace health and safety, electrical safety, youth justice, registration of charitable and community purpose organisations, and workers' compensation.

    Jack Dempsey MP

    Minister for Police, Fire and Emergency Services

    Jack Dempsey MP

    Responsible for the police service, fire and rescue service, and disaster management.

    Scott Emerson MP

    Minister for Transport and Main Roads

    Scott Emerson MP

    Responsible for air services, busways, land transport and safety, main roads, maritime, passenger transport, ports, railways, transport infrastructure and TransLink.

    Tim Mander MP

    Minister for Housing and Public Works

    Tim Mander MP

    Responsible for housing services, government accommodation, buildings, vehicles, purchasing, property facilities management and related services, building industry regulation, building and plumbing standards, regulation of accommodation services, registration of retirements villages, homelessness and government printing.

    John McVeigh MP

    Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

    John McVeigh MP

    Responsible for agriculture, fisheries, and forestry – including food and fibre production, and biosecurity – including plant and animal disease protection, exotic pest management and animal welfare.

    Andrew Powell MP

    Minister for Environment and Heritage Protection

    Andrew Powell MP

    Responsible for environment, climate change science and policy, coastal management, ecologically sustainable development, environmental planning, protection of flora and fauna, historical cultural heritage, pollution management, and waste management.

    Andrew Cripps MP

    Minister for Natural Resources and Mines

    Andrew Cripps MP

    Responsible for mining and petroleum - including mine safety and health, land management and use, land titles, valuations, state land, land protection and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander land interests, and native title.

    Mark McArdle MP

    Minister for Energy and Water Supply

    Mark McArdle MP

    Responsible for energy and water utilities, clean energy - including energy efficiency, and energy industry development and bulk water supply, distribution and retail arrangements.

    David Crisafulli MP

    Minister for Local Government, Community Recovery and Resilience

    David Crisafulli MP

    Responsible for regulation of local government - including corporate governance, auditing of councils, local government boundaries and elections, and building stronger relationships between Queensland Local Councils and the State Government. The Minister has added responsibility for developing and driving Queensland disaster recovery strategies and projects, with a strong focus on working with local communities to significantly increase the State’s disaster resilience following the major Queensland floods of January 2013.

    Tracy Davis MP

    Minister for Communities, Child Safety and Disability Services

    Tracy Davis MP

    Responsible for child protection services, adoption, carers, community recovery and services, disability services, home and community care, seniors, social inclusion, women's policy, youth affairs and incorporation of associations and co-operatives.

    Ian Walker MP

    Minister for Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts

    Ian Walker MP

    Responsible for science policy, strategy and investment, digital economy, chief scientist, innovation policy, strategy and programs, research and development coordination and planning, international collaborations, administration of Crown copyright and intellectual property, government information and communication services and delivery, archives, Smart Services Queensland, Queensland Shared Services, and Arts Queensland.

    Steven Dickson MP

    Minister for National Parks, Recreation, Sport and Racing

    Steven Dickson MP

    Responsible for marine parks management, national parks management - including access to national parks, and recreation, racing, and sport.

    Janet Stuckey MP

    Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games

    Jann Stuckey MP

    Responsible for the Commonwealth Games, developing small business capability, investment promotion, major events, regulatory reform, small business resilience and tourism development and promotion.

    Glen Elmes MP

    Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and Multicultural Affairs and Minister Assisting the Premier

    Glen Elmes MP

    Responsible for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander policy, rights and culture, multicultural affairs, and assisting the Premier with public service industrial relations.


    Assistant Ministers

    Ray Stevens MP

    Assistant Minister to the Premier on e-government

    Ray Stevens MP

    Responsible for assisting the Premier with the execution of the Premier’s duties regarding e-government.

    Deb Frecklington MP

    Assistant Minister to the Premier

    Deb Frecklington MP

    Responsible for assisting the Premier with the execution of the Premier’s duties.

    Rob Molhoek MP

    Assistant Minister for Planning Reform

    Rob Molhoek MP

    Responsible for assisting the Deputy Premier, Minister for State Development, Infrastructure and Planning with the execution of the duties of the minister's portfolio regarding planning reform.

    Lisa France MP

    Assistant Minister for Finance, Administration and Regulatory Reform

    Lisa France MP

    Responsible for assisting the Treasurer and Minister for Trade with the execution of the duties of the minister's portfolio.

    Saxon Rice MP

    Assistant Minister for Technical and Further Education

    Saxon Rice MP

    Responsible for assisting the Minister for Education, Training and Employment with the execution of the duties of the minister's portfolio regarding technical and further education.

    Ted Malone MP

    Assistant Minister for Emergency Volunteers

    Ted Malone MP

    Responsible for assisting the Minister for Police and Community Safety with the execution of the duties of the minister's portfolio regarding volunteer, emergency and rescue services.

    Steve Minnikin MP

    Assistant Minister for Public Transport

    Steve Minnikin MP

    Responsible for assisting the Minister for Transport and Main Roads with the execution of the duties of the minister's portfolio regarding public transport.

    Seath Holswich MP

    Assistant Minister for Natural Resources and Mines

    Seath Holswich MP

    Responsible for assisting the Minister for Natural Resources and Mines with the execution of the duties of the minister's portfolio.

    Gavin King MP

    Assistant Minister for Tourism

    Gavin King MP

    Responsible for assisting the Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games with the execution of the duties of the minister's portfolio regarding tourism.

    David Kempton MP

    Assistant Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

    David Kempton MP

    Responsible for assisting the Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and Multicultural Affairs with the execution of the duties of the minister's portfolio regarding Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander affairs.

    Robert Cavallucci MP

    Assistant Minister for Multicultural Affairs

    Robert Cavallucci MP

    Responsible for assisting the Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander and Multicultural Affairs with the execution of the duties of the minister's portfolio regarding multicultural affairs.

    Last updated:
    5 November, 2014
    Last reviewed:
    23 July, 2013

      Rate this page

      1. How useful was the information on this page?
      Please remove any 'http://' first