Skip links and keyboard navigation

    Directory of Queensland Ministers and Portfolios

    Meet your Cabinet

    Annastacia Palaszczuk MP

    Premier and Minister for Trade

    Annastacia Palaszczuk MP

    Responsibilities include the overall management of Queensland, Cabinet and its committees, coordinating government communication, policy development, governance, legislative drafting and publishing, protocol, intergovernmental relations, Screen industry development, Veterans’ affairs, investment facilitation, trade development, and overall public service management.

    Steven Miles MP

    Deputy Premier and Minister for State Development, Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning

    Steven Miles MP

    Responsibilities include state development, economic development, major project impact assessment, strategic planning for priority industry sectors, capital works and program monitoring, integrated resort developments and global tourism hubs, urban growth, land use planning, local government, the recovery and reconstruction of Queensland following natural disaster events.

    Cameron Dick MP

    Treasurer and Minister for Investment

    Cameron Dick MP

    Responsibilities include the state budget, taxation, economic policy, government owned enterprises, insurance, mineral and petroleum royalties.

    Grace Grace MP

    Minister for Education, Minister for Industrial Relations and Minister for Racing

    Grace Grace MP

    Responsibilities include state schooling, early childhood education and care, higher education, non-state school funding, industrial relations, employment policies and programs, workers' compensation, workplace health and safety and racing.

    Yvette D’Ath MP

    Minister for Health and Ambulance Services

    Yvette D’Ath MP

    Responsibilities include hospitals, public health, mental health, oral health, nursing homes and hostels, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health, community health services, alcohol and drug services, disease surveillance, health rights and promotion, registration of health professionals and the ambulance service.

    Mark Bailey MP

    Minister for Transport and Main Roads

    Mark Bailey MP

    Responsibilities include land transport and safety, main roads, marine infrastructure, passenger and personalised transport, ports, railways, transport infrastructure and the Cross River Rail project.

    Mick de Brenni MP

    Minister for Energy, Renewables and Hydrogen and Minister for Public Works and Procurement

    Mick de Brenni MP

    Responsibilities include energy, regulation of electricity and gas sectors, biofuels, clean energy, energy industry development, hydrogen, renewable energy, building and plumbing standards, government buildings, government purchasing, licencing and regulation of the Queensland building industry, property facilities management for government and major projects and urban design and architecture.

    Shannon Fentiman MP

    Attorney-General and Minister for Justice, Minister for Women and Minister for the Prevention of Domestic and Family Violence

    Shannon Fentiman MP

    Responsibilities include justice administration, courts, registration of births, deaths and marriages, Legal Aid, fair trading and consumer protection, incorporation of associations, lotteries, keno and wagering, occupational licensing, registration of charitable and community purpose organisations, the Public Trustee, women’s policy and prevention of domestic and family violence.

    Mark Ryan MP

    Minister for Police and Corrective Services and Minister for Fire and Emergency Services

    Mark Ryan MP

    Responsibilities include the police service, adult corrective services, Queensland Government Air Services, state emergency service, fire and rescue services, rural fire services and disaster management.

    Stirling Hinchliffe MP

    Minister for Tourism Industry Development and Innovation and Minister for Sport

    Stirling Hinchliffe MP

    Responsibilities include tourism development and promotion, tourism investment attraction, marketing and promotion of international education and training, entrepreneurship policy, innovation policy, major events, sport and recreation.

    Mark Furner MP

    Minister for Agricultural Industry Development and Fisheries and Minister for Rural Communities

    Mark Furner MP

    Responsibilities include biosecurity, agriculture, animal welfare, food and fibre industry development and rural economic development.

    Leeanne Enoch MP

    Minister for Communities and Housing, Minister for Digital Economy and Minister for the Arts

    Leeanne Enoch MP

    Responsibilities include community care, community recovery, community services, social inclusion, homelessness, housing services, cyber security operations and management, digital economy, open data, government information and communication technology policy and planning, shared services systems, archives and the arts.

    Glenn Butcher MP

    Minister for Regional Development and Manufacturing and Minister for Water

    Glenn Butcher MP

    Responsibilities include regional economic development, cross sector coordination to enhance economic growth, manufacturing industry development, bulk water supply, regulation of water quality and supply continuity, management of water supply emergencies, catchment and water resource management and water resource allocation, planning and management.

    Dianne Farmer MP

    Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development

    Dianne Farmer MP

    Responsibilities include employment, vocational education and training, skills and workforce development and small business advocacy and resilience.

    Craig Crawford MP

    Minister for Seniors and Disability Services and Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships

    Craig Crawford MP

    Responsibilities include carers, disability services, seniors and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultural heritage, policy, rights and culture.

    Scott Stewart MP

    Minister for Resources

    Scott Stewart MP

    Responsibilities include mining and petroleum, mine safety and health, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander land interests and titles and land management.

    Meaghan Scanlon MP

    Minister for the Environment and the Great Barrier Reef and Minister for Science and Youth Affairs

    Meaghan Scanlon MP

    Responsibilities include climate change policy, environmental planning and protection policy, the Great Barrier Reef, pollution and waste management, marine and national parks management, science strategy and youth affairs.

    Leanne Linard MP

    Minister for Children and Youth Justice and Minister for Multicultural Affairs

    Leanne Linard MP

    Responsibilities include adoption, child protection services, youth justice, the redress scheme for Queensland survivors of institutional child sexual abuse and multicultural affairs.


    Assistant Ministers

    Bart Mellish MP

    Assistant Minister to the Premier for Veterans’ Affairs, Trade and COVID Economic Recovery

    Bart Mellish MP

    Nikki Boyd MP

    Assistant Minister for Local Government

    Nikki Boyd MP

    Charis Mullen MP

    Assistant Minister for Treasury

    Charis Mullen MP

    Brittany Lauga MP

    Assistant Minister for Education

    Brittany Lauga MP

    Julieanne Gilbert MP

    Assistant Minister for Health and Regional Health Infrastructure

    Julieanne Gilbert MP

    Bruce Saunders MP

    Assistant Minister for Train Manufacturing and Regional Roads

    Bruce Saunders MP

    Lance McCallum MP

    Assistant Minister for Hydrogen Development and the 50% Renewable Energy Target by 2030

    Lance McCallum MP

    Michael Healy MP

    Assistant Minister for Tourism Industry Development

    Michael Healy MP

    Last updated:
    19 November, 2020
    Last reviewed:
    19 November, 2020

      Rate this page

      1. How useful was the information on this page?
      Please remove any 'http://' first